Origins Glycerine is a clear viscous liquid that dissolves completely in water. It occurs widely in nature in combination with animal fats. Glycerine was traditionally obtained from animal fat or tallow as a by-product of soap making. When a caustic, or highly alkaline material is added to animal fats or vegetable oils such as olive, coconut or palm, glycerine is formed along with a fatty fraction, which is actually soap. Glycerine is also a by-product of palm oil-based biodiesel production. The glycerine we use in our Steam Cream at present is made from palm oil. It is a by-product of soap manufacture from palm. Because of our determination to move away from palm oil we are researching a source from other oils. Some decades ago sourcing glycerine from non-tallow sources was a challenge. We now wish to find it manufactured from a more environmentally friendly source. Glycerine is a traditional cosmetic material and has been used for many decades as it is so safe and effective. It is also used in foods and pharmaceuticals.
What it can do for you Glycerine is a humectant. This means it takes water-based materials into its structure. In a cosmetic product this means it can carry effective ingredients, such as aloe gel or fruit juices, into the skin where their beneficial effects can be utilised. It is very mild and will not irritate in any way. Steam Cream benefits from glycerine's ability to soften and hydrate - and we mix it with beautiful ingredients such as lavender, orange flower water, cocoa butter and jojoba oil. Glycerine is a very useful, safe and effective material, but we will maintain our search for a more environmentally friendly source. |