Rose Absolute

Untitled Document

Origins

Rose absolute (Rosa damascena) also known as damask rose. Rose oil can mean the Otto or the Absolute. We use both of these, which come from the same plant Rose Damask (Rosa Damascena) and belong to the plant family Rosaceae. This plant is grown across Bulgaria , Turkey , Russia , India and China . The difference between the two materials is the method by which it is extracted.

Rose oil is extracted from the petals of the plant by steam distillation, whereas Rose Absolute is extracted from the petals by solvent extraction. Rose Absolute is dark reddish brown colour and has a sweet, floral rosy aroma.

The main constituents are Citronellol and Geraniol and it has many properties. Aromatherapists use Rose absolute when treating depression, especially sadness and grief as it has a very balancing effect on the emotions. They also find it toning and firming for mature skins.

What it can do for you


Rose absolute is one of the finest cosmetic ingredients and is suitable for all skin types, but particularly effective on mature, dry or sensitive skins. Rose absolute is made up mainly of citronellol and geraniol, but rose oil is an extremely complex essential oil with around 300 known constituents, all of which contribute to the characteristic multi-faceted scent and rose oil's treatment properties. In aromatherapy treatments, rose oil is used as a tonic for mature skin and to treat depression, sadness and grief.

Rose absolute is an excellent skin tonic and it also has an astringent effect on the capillaries. This reduces redness and gives the appearance of diminishing surface thread veins. It is moisturising and hydrating on the skin, and is good for all skin types, but is the perfect choice for rough, aging and irritated skin.

We use this oil to help improve skin's appearance and texture; and to soothe and perfume skin and hair. Rose oil is such a versatile and beautifying cosmetic ingredient that it is in every one of our product ranges.